CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81870

Mr. James Lagrosa
Merck & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100

RE: The tariff classification of 1-[(4-Bromophenyl)Methyl]-2-Butyl-4-Chloro-1H-Imidazole-5-Methanol (CAS 151015-31-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lagrosa:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-[(4-Bromophenyl)Methyl]-2-Butyl-4-Chloro-1H-Imidazole-5-Methanol which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts (con.): compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division